English
Français
Español
+1-514-907-2560 | +1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Search
 

News


21 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
You Gotta Sing! Donation to ISANS Refugee Emergency Fund
20 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
June 20 is World Refugee Day: It’s time to lead. Again. Always.
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Please Join Us June 28 – Annual & Special Meeting
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Halifax refugee supporters to Ottawa: Canada can be ‘a world leader’
16 Jun 2017 - Immigrate to Manitoba, Canada
EOI Draw #31
You are here: Home Immigrate Federal Skilled Worker Class

Federal Skilled Worker Class


The federal skilled worker category allows Canada to select candidates for Canadian permanent residence, whose skills, education and experience will contribute to the Canadian economy.

 

Skill

 

The Federal Skilled Worker program uses a method of selection that assesses each candidate based on several factors, including: education;  Minimum Language Levels for Skilled Workers in English or in French; at least one year of full time paid work experience during the past 10 years; an arranged employment; the age of the applicant; and other adaptability factors.

 

It is important to notice that the work experience must be either Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or Skill Level B on the Canadian National Occupations Classification (NOC)

 

Express Entry

 

Royal Canadian Mounted Police Horse Show

Candidates wishing to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first submit their profile through the online application system for economic immigration categories the Express Entry system.

 

After applying to the Federal Skilled Workers through the Express Entry, selected candidates will receive an invitation issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The Express Entry system performs a draw and invitations are sent to those candidates with a qualifying ranking for a specific draw.

 

Once a candidate is invited to apply, the period of time to apply and submit all supporting documents is 90 days. If the 90-day deadline is missed, the invitation to apply is no longer valid.

 

Education

 

If you don’t qualify to apply under the FSW program, you still may be able to Immigrate to Canada after receiving a Canadian diploma  or degree that will enhance your profile for a permanent residence.

 

For instance, with a Canadian diploma from Quebec, candidates may apply under certain conditions for immigration to Canada right after graduating under the Quebec Experience Program  and at the same time apply for a work permit valid for up to 3 years while they are waiting their processing of their permanent residence application from within Canada.

 

Once an international student completes a program of studies at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution he or she may apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit to stay and work in Canada for up to three (3) years.

Main menu
Free Assessment
Immigrate
Study
Business
About Us
Immigrate
Express Entry
Federal Skilled Worker Class
Federal Skilled Trades Class
Quebec Skilled Worker Program
Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)
Prince-Edward-Island PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador PNP
Nova Scotia PNP
New Brunswick PNP
Ontario INP
Manitoba PNP
Saskatchewan INP
Alberta INP
British Columbia PNP
Canadian Experience Class
Quebec Experience Program
Quebec Experience Program for Students
Quebec Experience Program for Workers
Newsletter
Our email newsletter is an essential source of information that Siminca offers you.
Subscribe
Contact us
+1-514-907-2560
+1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Keep in touch
 
Avoid being a Victim of Fraud
Confidentiality Policy
Terms and Conditions
© Siminca 2017
All rights reserved