English
Français
Español
+1-514-907-2560 | +1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Search
 

News


21 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
You Gotta Sing! Donation to ISANS Refugee Emergency Fund
20 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
June 20 is World Refugee Day: It’s time to lead. Again. Always.
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Please Join Us June 28 – Annual & Special Meeting
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Halifax refugee supporters to Ottawa: Canada can be ‘a world leader’
16 Jun 2017 - Immigrate to Manitoba, Canada
EOI Draw #31
You are here: Home Immigrate Quebec Experience Program for Students

Quebec Experience Program for Students


Students who have successfully studied and been granted a diploma or degree in the Province of Quebec may apply to immigrate to Canada immediately after completing their educational program and they are entitled to remain in Canada to work while their permanent residence application is being processed.

 

In order to be selected under the Quebec Experience Program by the Quebec immigration department to remain in Canada as a permanent resident, foreign students who have been studing to obtain an education credential from a Quebec learning institution must meet the basic requirements of this program. To qualify under the Quebec experience  program for students, they must:

 

  1. have a knowledge of spoken French of intermediate level or higher
  2. be at least 18 years old and intend to settle in Québec to hold a job;
  3. have conformed to the conditions on their stay as a foreign student;
  4. hold an eligible Québec diploma or expect to complete this study program within six months, such as :
    • Bachelor's degree, university undergraduate;
    • Master's degree, MBA;
    • Doctorate;
    • Diplôme d'études professionnelles (DEP - Diploma of Vocational Studies) or Attestation de Spécialisation Professionnelle (ASP) involving 1,800 hours or more of study;
    • DEP followed by an ASP totaling a minimum of 1,800 hours;
    • Diplôme d'études collégiales techniques (DEC - Diploma of College Studies, technical training).

 

If you believe you meet the above conditions to apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate to become a permanent resident of Canada send us the following ENQUIRY TO SIMINCA

 

Your first name
Your last name
Your Email address
Country of Citizenship
The personal information you provide to Siminca Society of Immigration and Investment in Canada is secure and is collected for the purpose of assessing your potential for immigration to Canada. You may consult our Confidentiality Policy for complete details. 
SUBMIT

 

If you are currently employed in Quebec and have been working in that province  for at least 12 months during the past 24 months you may also qualify under the quebec Experience program. Learn more  about the Quebec Experience program for foreign workers .
Main menu
Free Assessment
Immigrate
Study
Business
About Us
Immigrate
Express Entry
Federal Skilled Worker Class
Federal Skilled Trades Class
Quebec Skilled Worker Program
Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)
Prince-Edward-Island PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador PNP
Nova Scotia PNP
New Brunswick PNP
Ontario INP
Manitoba PNP
Saskatchewan INP
Alberta INP
British Columbia PNP
Canadian Experience Class
Quebec Experience Program
Quebec Experience Program for Students
Quebec Experience Program for Workers
Newsletter
Our email newsletter is an essential source of information that Siminca offers you.
Subscribe
Contact us
+1-514-907-2560
+1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Keep in touch
 
Avoid being a Victim of Fraud
Confidentiality Policy
Terms and Conditions
© Siminca 2017
All rights reserved