English
Français
Español
+1-514-907-2560 | +1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Search
 

News


21 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
You Gotta Sing! Donation to ISANS Refugee Emergency Fund
20 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
June 20 is World Refugee Day: It’s time to lead. Again. Always.
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Please Join Us June 28 – Annual & Special Meeting
19 Jun 2017 - Immigrant Services Association of Nova Scotia
Halifax refugee supporters to Ottawa: Canada can be ‘a world leader’
16 Jun 2017 - Immigrate to Manitoba, Canada
EOI Draw #31
You are here: Home Immigrate Saskatchewan INP

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) for skilled workers


The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP):

  • Invites residency applications from non-Canadians who want to make Saskatchewan their home;
  • And nominates candidates to the federal government, in order to gain permanent residency in Canada.

 

There are two streams for skilled worker immigration under the Saskatchewan INP :

  • the International Skilled Worker Category  for skilled workers who live abroad;
  • the Saskatchewan Experience Category for foreign nationals who are currently living and working in Saskatchewan.

 

Nominated candidates must apply for permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

 

The International Skilled Worker Category

 

Candidates must meet the SINP criteria and demonstrate factors that will help you settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience, and English or French Language ability.

 

There are three (3) sub-categories in the International Skilled Worker SINP:

  • International Skilled Worker - Employment Offer
  • International Skilled Worker - Occupation in-Demand
  • International Skilled Worker - Saskatchewan Express Entry

 

A.- International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer

 

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:

  • Have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan; and
  • Meet the criteria of the sub-category prevailing at the time the SINP receives a candidate's  complete application

 

Eligibility

Candidates may qualify for this sub-category if they live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) point assessment grid;
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past ten years in their intended occupation;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if their intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan. Food and Beverage Servers/workers should apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category. Health Professionals should apply under the Health Professionals sub- category.

The SINP  has a maximum number of application for approval each year.

 

B.- International Skilled Worker: Occupation in-Demand

 

The International Skilled Worker-Occupation in demand  sub-category is for skilled workers who:

  • Don't have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province, and
  • Meet the sub-category criteria, as prevailing at the time of reception of a complete application by the SINP.

 

Eligibility

To qualify a candidate may live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP  point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In the field of education or training occupation, and
    • In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if the intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

 

C.- International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry

 

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:

  • Want to live and work in Saskatchewan;
  • Are in the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool; and
  • Meet the sub-category criteria as they may prevail at the time of reception of the complete application by the SINP.

 

Eligibility

To qualify  for the international Skilled Worker-Saskatchewan Express Entry, a candidate may live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada and:

  • Have been accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the the SINP  point assessment grid;
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if the intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade. If in a skilled trade, the candidate needs a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

 

Saskatchewan Experience Category

 

The Saskatchewan Experience Category is for foreign workers who are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit  and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).

 

The following may apply:

  • Applicants with an Existing Work Permit
  • Health Professionals
  • Hospitality Sector Project
  • Long-Haul Truck Driver Project
  • Students

 

A.- Applicants with Existing Work Permit

 

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:

  • Have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months, with a valid work permit; and
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. The criteria can change at any time, but we’ll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

 

Eligibility

You may qualify for this stream if you:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. The job is required to be in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix "A", "B", or "0"; or in a designated trade;
    • Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering you the job, with a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).Your permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that you have been working in for the past six months.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if your job offer is in a NOC ‘C’ occupation.
  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensure.

 

B.-Health Professionals

 

This stream is for skilled workers who: 

  • Have been working full-time in Saskatchewan for at least six months, on a temporary work permit as a:
    • Physician; 
    • Nurse; or 
    • Other health professional. 
  • Meet the SINP criteria for nomination. The criteria can change at any time, but we’ll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

 

C.- Hospitality Sector Project

 

This sub-category is for foreign workers who want to apply for permanent residency and:

  • Are currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit;
  • Have been working with an SINP Hospitality-approved employer for a minimum of six months (960 hours); and
  • Are working in one of the following jobs:
    • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6513)
    • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6711)
    • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6731)
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. The criteria can change at any time, but we’ll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

 

Eligibility

To apply for SINP nomination through this sub-category, you must:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for one of the following:
    • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6513)
    • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6711)
    • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6731)
  • Have completed at least Grade 12 education (or its equivalent).
  • Work for an employer that has been approved by the SINP to participate in the Hospitality Sector Project
  • Work in Saskatchewan for at least six months and meet all your employer's work and performance standards.
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer
  • Have at least Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 4 or higher English language ability in all four categories (listening, speaking, reading and writing).
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

 

D.- Temporary Foreign Workers

 

If you're a temporary foreign worker and are interested in this sub-category:

  1. Your employer would have to submit a completed SINP-500-4 Hospitality Sector Recruitment and Settlement Plan to the SINP.
  2. Once this plan is approved and you've completed the requirements for nomination, you can apply to the SINP in this sub-category.

The federal government sets the amount of nominations the SINP can make every year. The SINP also accepts a maximum number of applications each year. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

 

E.- Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

 

This sub-category allows trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan. To qualify for this project, long-haul truck drivers:

  • Must begin working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit.
  • If an approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status after at least six months employment.
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

 

Eligibility

To apply for SINP nomination through this sub-category, candidates must:

  • Be working for an SINP-approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit;
  • Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver's licence;
  • Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from your employer which must be an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan; and,
  • Have at least Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 4 or higher English language ability in all four categories (listening, speaking, reading and writing).
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

 

F.- Students

 

This sub-category is for students who:

  • Have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada.
  • Want to apply for nomination by the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

Students may apply to any of the other SINP categories, if they meet their criteria.

 

Eligibility

Students who have graduated from a Saskatchewan institute

Candidates may qualify in this sub-category if:

  • Are graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan with:
    • A certificate;
    • A diploma; or
    • A degree.
  • Have worked for a minimum of 6 months (or 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include:
      • On- campus;
      • Off-campus;
      • Co-op terms;
      • Graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution; and
      • Work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer. The job should be:
    • In an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B", "0" or
    • In a designated trader, or 
    • A job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education.
      • Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category.
  • You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if your job offer is in a NOC "C" occupation.

 

Students who have graduated from an institute in Canada, may qualify in this sub-category if they:

  • Have graduated from a program equivalent to at least one academic year (8 months) of full-time study from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan) with:
    • A certificate;
    • A diploma; or
    • A degree
  • Have applied for, and received a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC.
  • Have worked after graduation with a post-grad work permit for at least six consecutive months (minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan in a position related to their field of study.
    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer and:
    • In an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B", "0" or
    • In a designated trade, or
    • A job offer that is related to their field of study and requires post-secondary education (Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category).
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if your job offer is in a NOC ‘C’ occupation.
Main menu
Free Assessment
Immigrate
Study
Business
About Us
Immigrate
Express Entry
Federal Skilled Worker Class
Federal Skilled Trades Class
Quebec Skilled Worker Program
Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)
Prince-Edward-Island PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador PNP
Nova Scotia PNP
New Brunswick PNP
Ontario INP
Manitoba PNP
Saskatchewan INP
Alberta INP
British Columbia PNP
Canadian Experience Class
Quebec Experience Program
Quebec Experience Program for Students
Quebec Experience Program for Workers
Newsletter
Our email newsletter is an essential source of information that Siminca offers you.
Subscribe
Contact us
+1-514-907-2560
+1-418-264-7262
info@siminca.com
Keep in touch
 
Avoid being a Victim of Fraud
Confidentiality Policy
Terms and Conditions
© Siminca 2017
All rights reserved